Disclaimer

The term ‘us’ or ‘we’ used throughout this disclaimer refers to the owner of the website. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

Welcome to the Time Turner Ltd website. By continuing to browse and use our website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by our terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy, govern our relationship with you in relation to this website. If you do not agree with any part of these terms and conditions, please discontinue use of the website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content within the pages of this website is for your general information and use only and is subject to change without notice.
  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited.
  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
  • From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
  • Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, we take no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.
  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England and Wales.

Cookies

  • This website (“Our Site”) uses Cookies and similar technologies in order to distinguish you from other users. By using Cookies, we are able to provide you with a better experience and to improve Our Site by better understanding how you use it. Please read this Cookie Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Cookie Policy is deemed to occur if you continue using Our Site. If you do not agree to Our Cookie Policy, please stop using Our Site immediately.
  • Definitions and Interpretation
    1.1 In this Cookie Policy, unless the context otherwise requires, the following expressions have the following meanings:
  • Cookie” – means a small file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site;
  • Cookie Law” – means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and of EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”);
  • personal data” – means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data, as defined by EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and
  • How Does Our Site Use Cookies?
    2.1 Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products and/or services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.
    2.2 By using Our Site, you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us.
    2.3 All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law. We may use some or all of the following types of Cookie:
    2.3.1 Strictly Necessary Cookies
    A Cookie falls into this category if it is essential to the operation of Our Site, supporting functions such as logging in, your shopping basket, and payment transactions.
    2.3.2 Analytics Cookies
    It is important for Us to understand how you use Our Site, for example, how efficiently you are able to navigate around it, and what features you use. Analytics Cookies enable us to gather this information, helping Us to improve Our Site and your experience of it.
    2.3.3 Functionality Cookies
    Functionality Cookies enable Us to provide additional functions to you on Our Site such as personalisation and remembering your saved preferences. Some functionality Cookies may also be strictly necessary Cookies, but not all necessarily fall into that category.
    2.3.4 Targeting Cookies
    It is important for Us to know when and how often you visit Our Site, and which parts of it you have used (including which pages you have visited and which links you have visited). As with analytics Cookies, this information helps us to better understand you and, in turn, to make Our Site and advertising more relevant to your interests. Some information gathered by targeting Cookies may also be shared with third parties.
    2.3.5 Third Party Cookies
    Third party Cookies are not placed by Us; instead, they are placed by third parties that provide services to Us and/or to you. Third party Cookies may be used by advertising services to serve up tailored advertising to you on Our Site, or by third parties providing analytics services to Us (these Cookies will work in the same way as analytics Cookies described above).
    2.3.6 Persistent Cookies
    Any of the above types of Cookie may be a persistent Cookie. Persistent Cookies are those which remain on your computer or device for a predetermined period and are activated each time you visit Our Site.
    2.3.7 Session Cookies
    Any of the above types of Cookie may be a session Cookie. Session Cookies are temporary and only remain on your computer or device from the point at which you visit Our Site until you close your browser. Session Cookies are deleted when you close your browser.
    2.4 Cookies on Our Site are not permanent and will expire as indicated in the table below.
    2.5 For more details of the personal data that We collect and use, the measures we have in place to protect personal data, your legal rights, and our legal obligations, please refer to our Privacy Policy.
    2.6 For more specific details of the Cookies that We use, please refer to the table below.
  • What Cookies Does Our Site Use?
    3.1 Our Site uses analytics services. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling Us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables Us to improve Our Site and the products and/or services offered through it. You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.
    3.2 The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) analytics Cookies to gather the required information.
  • Consent and Control
    4.1 Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies, unless those Cookies are strictly necessary; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended.
    4.2 In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.
    4.3 The links below provide instructions on how to control Cookies in all mainstream browsers:
    4.3.1 Google Chrome: Click here
    4.3.2 Microsoft Internet Explorer: Click here
    4.3.3 Microsoft Edge: Click here (Please note that there are no specific instructions at this time, but Microsoft support will be able to assist)
    4.3.4 Safari (macOS): Click here
    4.3.5 Safari (iOS): Click here
    4.3.6 Mozilla Firefox: Click here
    4.3.7 Android: Click here (Please refer to your device’s documentation for manufacturers’ own browsers)
  • Changes to this Cookie Policy
    5.1 We may alter this Cookie Policy at any time. If We do so, details of the changes will be highlighted at the top of this page. Any such changes will become binding on you on your first use of Our Site after the changes have been made. You are therefore advised to check this page from time to time.
    5.2 In the event of any conflict between the current version of this Cookie Policy and any previous version(s), the provisions current and in effect shall prevail unless it is expressly stated otherwise.
  • Further Information
    6.1 If you would like to know more about how We use Cookies, please contact Us.

Privacy Policy

  • We understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.
  • Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.
  • Definitions and Interpretation
    In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:
  • Cookie Law” – means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;
  • personal data” – means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and
  • We/Us/Our” – means the website owner
  • What Does This Policy Cover?
  • This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.
  • Your Rights
    3.1 As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:
    3.1.1 The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;
    3.1.2 The right of access to the personal data We hold about you.
    3.1.3 The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete;
    3.1.4 The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us);
    3.1.5 The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
    3.1.6 The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
    3.1.7 The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
    3.1.8 Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.
    3.2 If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.
    3.3 For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.
  • What Data Do We Collect?
    Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data:
    4.1 name;
    4.2 business/company name
    4.3 job title;
    4.4 profession;
    4.5 contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
    4.6 demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;
    4.7 IP address;
    4.8 web browser type and version;
    4.9 operating system;
    4.10 a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to.
  • How Do We Use Your Data?
    5.1 All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times.
    5.2 Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:
    5.2.1 Providing and managing your access to Our Site;
    5.2.2 Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;
    5.2.3 Supplying Our services to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);
    5.2.4 Personalising and tailoring Our services for you;
    5.2.5 Replying to emails from you;
    5.2.6 Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time;
    5.2.7 Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience.
    5.3 With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email, telephone, text message and/or post with information, news and offers on Our services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.
    5.4 You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.
    5.5 We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.
  • Do We Share Your Data?
    6.1 Subject to section 6.2, We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.
    6.2 We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply services to you on Our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising, and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.
    6.3 We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.
    6.4 We may sometimes use third party data processors that are located outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). Where We transfer any personal data outside the EEA, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR.
    6.5 In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.
  • What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?
    7.1 We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.
    7.2 In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.
  • How Can You Control Your Data?
    8.1 When you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details).
    8.2 You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.
  • Your Right to Withhold Information
    9.1 You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.
    9.2 You may restrict Our use of Cookies.
  • How Can You Access Your Data?
    You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable, and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details using the contact details available on our website.
  • Our Use of Cookies
    11.1 Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.
    11.2 All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.
    11.3 Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended.
    11.4 Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings, but please be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.
    11.5 Our Site uses analytics services. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling Us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables Us to improve Our Site and the services offered through it. You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.
    11.6 The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) Cookies to gather the required information.
    11.7 In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.
    11.8 You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.
    11.9 It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.
  • Contacting Us
    If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by using the contact form on our website. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you.
  • Changes to Our Privacy Policy
    We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Terms of Business

CONFIDENTIALITY & RIGHTS

  • Time Turner Ltd shall keep any work undertaken confidential and not use it for personal gain or promotion without written consent of the Client.
  • The business affairs of the Client shall not be discussed or disclosed to any third parties.
  • The Client will be the legal owner and will hold intellectual copyright of all work undertaken by Time Turner Ltd.
  • All images supplied by the client remain their responsibility, with regards to obtaining rights for use. All images supplied by Time Turner Ltd will be sourced with permission.
 

PAYMENTS & BILLING

  • Initial consultation is complimentary and will be arranged either in person or by video call/telephone call as appropriate depending on location of the client.
  • Final proofreading and checking of all work supplied is the responsibility of the client.
  • The Client understands Time Turner Ltd estimated time and cost for completing the Work is an informal calculation and that any adjustments to the amount of work, schedule and/or the number of hours and fees is subject to review and renegotiation with the Client when necessary.
  • Any errors must be reported within two (2) working days of receipt of completed work. Errors generated by Time Turner Ltd will be rectified free of charge, but amendments or alterations requested by the client thereafter will be charged at the standard hourly rate.
  • If, however, on receipt of the item to be worked on or at an early stage, it becomes apparent that significantly more work is required than had been anticipated in the preliminary discussion/brief, Time Turner Ltd may renegotiate the fee and/or the deadline.
  • Similarly, if, during the term of the work, additional tasks are requested by the Client, Time Turner Ltd may renegotiate the fee and/or the deadline.
  • Should ongoing project work be suspended or delayed through any default of the client, Time Turner Ltd shall be entitled to immediate payment for work already carried out and expenses incurred.
  • An agreement, in writing or by email, of a set number of hours a week or month may not be carried over to subsequent periods by the client, without prior written agreement from both parties.
  • If the project is based on an hourly rate, then a minimum invoice amount is for one hour and the hourly rate is then billed in increments of 30 minutes, with time rounded up to the nearest half of an hour.
  • Clients will be invoiced for hourly rate services either after an individual assignment is completed or weekly as agreed in the scope of works.
  • Packages will be invoiced for the month in advance. These packages are not transferable to the following month.
  • Bespoke Packages including any initial set up fees will be invoiced in advance of work commencing then all subsequent invoices will be at the beginning of every calendar month.
  • No refunds will be given.
  • First time clients will initially be invoiced in advance of work commencing.
  • Invoices are to be settled within seven (7) days upon the delivery unless otherwise agreed. The final invoice shall include billable time, reimbursable expenses, and any other fees related to the Work.
  • Unpaid invoices will incur interest, as per government guidelines.
  • It is at our discretion whether work continues after an invoice remains unpaid beyond the 7-day payment period.
  • Billable time includes meetings and calls outside of contracted hours and includes the writing and/or reading of correspondence sent by mail or email.
  • A time report will not be provided with the invoice unless the client requests otherwise.
  • All postage, printing and other stationery expenses bought on behalf of the client’s business will be added to the invoice for reimbursement.
  • Payment to be made by bank transfer.
  • Under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998 / GDPR, the Client and Time Turner Ltd may keep on record such information (e.g. contact details) as is necessary. Either may view the other’s records to ensure that they are relevant, correct and up to date.
  • Either the Client or Time Turner Ltd has the right to terminate a contract for services if there is a serious breach of its terms.
 

TIME TURNER LTD PROMISES

  • to conduct your business affairs in a professional manner and avoid behaviour that could bring your business and reputation into disrepute.
  • to conduct our business affairs based on sound, ethical principles and will communicate fairly and honestly with your clients, associates, employees and suppliers.
  • to make an honest representation of our skills, experience and qualifications at all times.
  • to respect the confidentiality of your personal and business practices and recognise your ownership of any intellectual copyright pertaining to your business activities.
  • to strive to maintain high professional standards by staying abreast of advances within our industry and to strive for excellence through professional improvement.
  • to keep all acquired personal data safe and secure and ensure it is only used for its intended purpose, in accordance with GDPR and all regulations set by the ICO.
 

AN EXTRA BIT ON GDPR

Whilst we take every step known to us and in accordance with guidance on the ICO website to keep data safe and secure we will never be fully immune to hacks, nobody is.

NOTICE PERIODS

Continuous support is subject to a 12-month contract. To terminate the agreement, 3 months written notice is required from the end of month 9. Notice periods will commence upon receipt of our written response. 

WORDPRESS

We can and do offer WordPress support to clients, but it is the client’s responsibility to ensure regular backups are made of their website unless agreed in writing that we will take care of backups.

OUR WORKING HOURS

Monday to Friday 08:00 to 18:00; any communication outside of these hours will normally be dealt with on the next working day unless agreed in advance.

COMMUNICATION

Our preferred communication method for work instruction is in writing via email, however, all instructions will be outlined in the scope of work and service contract agreement.

Above all, we really look forward to working with you

Member of the Society of Virtual Assistants
ICO Registered ZA469213
ESET Endpoint Encrypted

Time Turner Ltd is registered in England and Wales
Company number: 11602519 | Registered address: 1 Pips View, Main Road, Cooling, Rochester, Kent ME3 8DH

Disclaimer | Cookies | Privacy Policy | Terms of Business

Copyright © 2019